Health Psychology Clinic understands that its use of your information and committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information with your data protection rights.

This website is own by Health Psychology Clinic

This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Personal information

In providing you with our services,Health Psychology Clinicmay handle your personal information, which may include sensitive personal information such as medical information. We are very aware that you trust us to keep this information confidential and that is why we comply with UK data protection law and follow medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies.

Securing information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All our website data held under SSL to ensure transmittingof the data remain encrypted between our server and browser.

Information we may hold about you

The information we hold about you may include sensitive personal information. We may collect this information during contacts we have with you or from the clinics that our clinicianwork within, who providethisinformation about you.

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when you engage withHealth Psychology Cliniceither byentering acontract with Health Psychology Clinic,submitting a query or enquiry, or participating in marketing activity.

We may collect personal information about you from other people when we obtain medical reports, or when we liaise with your family, employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider.

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, and to improve and extend our services.

We will always ask you for your consent to use this personal information, which will be kept as part of your medical records and if you change your mind,you are able to withdraw this consent at any stage. This willnot affect the care or service that you receive from Health Psychology Clinic.

Sharing information

Information about you may be sharedwithother healthcare professionalssuch as your General Practitioner, Hospital Consultants, Therapists and others involvedin your care. We ensure that the confidentiality and security of your personal information is protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.

Keeping information

We will only keepyour personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law.

Your Rights Under GDPR

You as an individual have rights as follows:

  • The right to be informedabout processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to objectto processing to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrictprocessing of your personal data
  • The right to erasureof your personal data
  • The right to request accessto your personal data and information about how we process it.
  • The right to move your personal data (Data Portability)
  • The right to withdrawconsent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us here.

Accessing information

If youwould like to know more about how we use your information or if, for any reason, you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described above, please let Health Psychology Clinic knowor email: info@healthpsychologyclinic.co.uk If you require your personalrecords that are kept by Health Psychology Clinic,email:info@healthpsychologyclinic.co.uk.

We may ask you to provide additional information or documentation to confirm your identity, or if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

If you would like us to remove or correct(where justified) any inaccurate information, please let your member of our staff know or email: info@healthpsychologyclinic.co.uk

If you have any data protection queries, aside from your medical record, pleasecontact us at:

[Email here]or write to us
–Data Protection Officer, [Company Name]
Address and contact details

Testimonials